Services Kalendar

 

If you belong to another Faith (or have no faith) you are welcome to join us as an observer, with no obligation. Friendly dogs are welcome if they are under control. These services plus other events, can be also be found on the ''Calendar'' page, but here we list the Biblical lections for most services - a chance to read the scriptures to prepare for worship beforehand, and to reflect on the readings afterwards.

You might wish to know that the altar-bread used in our Church is gluten-free

 

We follow Track 2 (Related) Old Testament lections during the relevant season

On the First Sunday of the month we normally use the OT & Gospel only

 

Sunday 24th December 2017 - Advent IV

10.00am - All-age Liturgy: The Magnificat or Song of Our Lady Mary: Lk 1 v46-55; Lk 1 v26-38

 

 

Sunday 14th January 2018 - Epiphany II (RCL yr B)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: I Sam 3 v1-10; Jn 1 v43-51

11.00am - Contemporary Worship for all ages

 

Sunday 21st January 2018 - Epiphany III & St Agnes of Rome

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 28th January 2018 - Epiphany IV & Septuagesima (RCL yr B) & St Thomas Aquinas

10.00am - Sung Mass: Deut 18 v15-20; Rev 12 v1-5a; Mk 1 v21-28

5.15pm - Prayer & Anointing before the Blessed Sacrament. We spend a short time in silent prayer, then a chance to pray aloud for anyone or situation, if you wish. Then, if you wish (but no obligation) you may come forward for anointing on your own behalf, or on behalf of someone else you are praying for.

6.00pm - Evensong

 

Sunday 4th February 2018 - Second Sunday before Lent: Sexagesima (RCL yr B) & St Gilbert of Sempringham

9.30am - Special Service of Collation and Induction of Philip as vicar by Bishop Jonathan and Archdeacon Anne (to which all are welcome, as always)

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship & Baptism

 

Sunday 11th February 2018 - Sunday Next before Lent: Quinquagesima (RCL yr B)

10.00am - Sung Mass: II Kgs 2 v1-12; II Cor 4 v3-6; Mk 9 v2-9


Ash Wednesday 14th February 2018 & St Cyril & St Methodius
7.30pm - Liturgy of Ash Wednesday: (LHWE lections) Isa 58 v1-8; Ps 51;
II Cor 5 v20 to 6 v2; Lk 18 v9-14

Friday 16th February 2018
7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 18th February 2018 - Lent I

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Friday 23rd February

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 25th February 2018 - Lent II (RCL yr B)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Gen 17 v1-7,15,16; Rom 4 v13-25; Mk 8 v31-38

 

Friday 2nd March 2018

2.00pm - Women's World Day of Prayer at the Methodist Church

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 4th March 2018 - Lent III (RCL yr B)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Exod 20 v1-17; Jn 2 v13-22

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Friday 9th March 2018

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 11th March 2018 - Mothering Sunday

10.00am - All-age Liturgy (no Sunday Club this morning)

 

Friday 16th March 2018

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 18th March 2018 - Lent V: Passion Sunday (RCL yr B)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Jer 31 v31-34; Heb 5 v5-10; Jn 12 v20-33

 

Friday 23rd March 2018

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

 

Sunday 25th March 2018 - Palm Sunday

10.00am - Procession & Sung Mass: traditionally the Palm Sunday Gospel and the PASSION GOSPEL are read today (though other texts might be used)
 

Maundy Thursday 29th March 2018

7.30pm - Liturgy of the Lord's Supper & Vigil before the Altar of Repose until midnight (LHWE lections p 185f): I Cor 11 v23-29; Jn 13 v1-15

 

Good Friday 30th March 2018

10.30am - Devotions, including the Veneration of the Cross; followed by young people's activity.
 

Sunday 1st April 2018 - Easter

???am - UD5P Easter Sunrise Eucharist at High Hoyland Churchyard
8.00am - Low Mass (BCP)
10.00am - Ceremonies of Easter Light, Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Litany of the Saints, & Sung Mass: Acts 10 v34-43; Jn 20 v1-18

 

Sunday 8th April 2018 - Easter II: Low Sunday (RCL yr B)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Acts 4 v32-35; Jn 20 v19-31

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 15th April 2018 - Easter III (RCL yr B)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 22nd April 2019 - Easter IV (RCL yr B)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Acts 4 v5-12; I Jn 3 v16-24; Jn 10 v11-18

 

Sunday 29th April 2018 - Easter V (RCL yr B)
10.00am - Sung Mass: Acts 8 v26-40; I Jn 4 v7-21; Jn 15 v1-8

 

Sunday 6th May 2018 - Easter VI (RCL yr B)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Acts 10 v44-48; Jn 15 v9-17

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 13th May 2018 - Easter VII (RCL yr B)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Acts 1 v15-17,21-26; I Jn 5 v9-13; Jn 17 v6-19

 

Sunday 20th May 2018 - Whitsun Pentecost (RCL yr B)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 27th May 2018 - Trinity Sunday (RCL yr B)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Isa 6 v1-8; Rom 8 v12-17; Jn 3 v1-17

 

We follow Track 2 (Related) Old Testament lections

On the First Sunday of the month we will normally use the OT & Gospel only

 

Sunday 3rd June 2018 - Trinity I (RCL yr B Proper 4)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Deut 5 v12-15; Mk 2 v23 to 3 v6

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 10th June 2018 - Trinity II (RCL yr B Proper 5)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Gen 3 v8-15; II Cor 4 v13 to 5 v1; Mk 3 v20-35

 

Sunday 17th June 2018 - Trinity III

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 24th June 2018 - Trinity IV (RCL yr B Proper 7)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Job 38 v1-11; II Cor 6 v1-3; Mk 4 v35-41

 

Sunday 1st July 2018 - Trinity V (RCL yr B Proper 8)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: WisdSol: 1 v13-15 & 2 v23,24; Mk 5 v21-43

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 8th July 2018 - Trinity VI (RCL yr B Proper 9)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Ezek 2 v1-5; II Cor 12 v2-10; Mk 6 v1-13

 

Sunday 15th July 2018 - Trinity VII

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 22nd July 2018 - Trinity VIII (RCL yr B Proper 11)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Jer 23 v1-6; Eph 2 v11-22; Mk 6 v30-34,53-56

 

Sunday 29th July 2018 - Trinity IX (RCL yr B Proper 12)

10.00am - Sung Mass: II Kgs 4 v42-44; Eph 3 v14-21; Jn 6 v1-21

 

Sunday 5th August 2018 - Trinity X (RCL yr B Proper 13)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Exod 16 v2-4,9-15; Jn 6 v24-35

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 12th August 2018 - Trinity XI (RCL yr B Proper 14)

10.00am - Sung Mass: I Kgs 19 v4-8; Eph 4 v25 to 5 v2; Jn 6 v35,41-51

 

Sunday 19th August 2018 - Trinity XII

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 26th August 2018 - United Service at Methodist Church ???

 

Sunday 2nd September 2018 - Patronal Feast of St Aidan

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 58 v6-8; Matt 25 v31,32a,34-40

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 9th September 2018 - Trinity XV (RCL yr B Proper 18)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Isa 35 v4-7a; Jam 2 v1-10,14-17 [shorter reading]; Mk 7 v24-37

 

Sunday 16th September 2018 - Trinity XVI (RCL yr B Proper 19)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 23rd September 2018 - Trinity XVII (RCL yr B Proper 20)

10.00am - Sung Mass: WisdSol 1 v16 to 2 v1,12-22; Jam 3 v13 to 4 v3,7,8a; Mk 9 v30-37

 

Sunday 30th September 2018 - Trinity XVIII (RCL yr B Proper 21)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Numb 11 v4-6,10-16,24-29; Jam 5 v13-20; Mk 9 v38-50

 

Sunday 7th October 2018 - Trinity XIX (RCL yr B Proper 22)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Gen 2 v18-24; Mk 10 v2-16

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 14th October 2018 - Trinity XX (RCL yr B Proper 23)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Amos 5 v6,7,10-15; Heb 4 v12-16; Mk 10 v17-31

 

Sunday 21st October 2018 - Harvest

10.00am - All-age Liturgy (no Sunday Club this morning)

 

Sunday 28th October 2018 - Trinity XXII (RCL yr B Proper 25)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Jer 31 v7-9; Heb 7 v23-28; Mk 10 v46-52

 

Sunday 28th October 2018

6.00pm - All Souls-tide Annual Requiem Mass: Isa 25 v8,9; Jn 11 v17-27. All are welcome (and invited to receive Holy Communion) at our All-souls tide Annual Requiem Mass where the departed are prayed for by name.

 

Sunday 4th November 2018 - Fourth Sunday before Advent (RCL yr B)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Deut 6 v1-9; Mk 12 v28-34

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 11th November 2018 - Remembrance Sunday

10.30am - Remembrance Service: John 15 v9-17

12.15pm - Act of Remembrance at the War Memorial led by a Anglican

 

Sunday 18th November 2018 - Second Sunday before Advent (RCL yr B)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 25th November 2018 - Christ the King (RCL yr B)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Dan 7 v9,10,13,14; Rev 1 v4b-8; Jn 18 v33-37

 

Sunday 2nd December 2018 - Advent Sunday (RCL yr C)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Jer 33 v14-16; Lk 21 v25-36

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship


Sunday 9th December 2018 - Advent II (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Mal 3 v1-4; Phillipians 1 v3-11; Lk 3 v1-6

 

Sunday 16th December 2018 - Advent III

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 23rd December 2018 - Advent IV

10.00am - Christingle

 

Monday 24th December 2018 - Christmass Eve

11.30pm - Procession, Blessing the Crib, & Midnight Mass of the Nativity:

(RCL set III) Isa 52 v7-10; Heb 1 v1-4 (shorter reading); John 1 v1-14 (AV)
 

Tuesday 25th December 2018 - Christmass
10.00am - Christ-Mass: (RCL set I) Isa 9 v2-7, Titus 2 v11-14; Lk 2 v1-14 (shorter reading)

 

Sunday 30th December 2018 - Christmass I (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: I Sam 2 v18-20,26; Col 3 v12-17; Lk 2 v41-52

 

Sunday 6th January 2019

10.30am - Annual Covenant at the Methodist Church ???


Sunday 13th January 2019 - Epiphany II (RCL yr C)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 62 v1-5; Jn 2 v1-11

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 20th January 2019 - Epiphany III (RCL yr C)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 27th January 2019 (RCL yr C) - Epiphany IV (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Ezek 43 v27 to 44 v4; I Cor 13 v1-13; Lk 2 v22-40

 

Sunday 3rd February 2019 (RCL yr C) - Epiphany V: Proper 1 (RCL yr C)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 6 v1-8 [shorter reading]; Lk 5 v1-11

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 10th February 2019 - Epiphany VI: Proper 2 (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Jer 17 v5-10; I Cor 15 v12-20; Lk 6 v17-26


Sunday 17th February 2019 - Third Sunday before Lent:Septuagesima (RCL yr C)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 24th February 2019 - Second Sunday before Lent: Sexagesima (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Gen 2 v4b; Rev 4; Lk 8 v22-25

 

Friday 1st March 2019

2.00pm - Women's World Day of Prayer at St Aidan's Church

 

Sunday 3rd March 2019 - Sunday next before Lent: Quinquagesima (RCL yr C)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Exod 34 v29-35; Lk 9 v28-36 [shorter reading]

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Ash Wednesday 6th March 2019
7.30pm - Liturgy of Ash Wednesday: (LHWE lections) Isa 58 v1-8; Ps 51;
II Cor 5 v20 to 6 v2; Lk 18 v9-14

 

Friday 8th March 2019

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 10th March 2019 - Lent I (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Deut 26 v1-11; Rom 10 v8b-13; Lk 4 v1-13

 

Friday 15th March 2019

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross


Sunday 17th March 2019 - Lent II (RCL yr C)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - Sung Mass: Gen 15 v1-12,17,18; Phillipians 3 v17 to 4 v1; Lk 13 v31-35

 

Friday 22nd March 2019

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Lent III (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Isa 55 v1-9; I cor 10 v1-13; Lk 13 v1-9

 

Friday 29th March 2019

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 31st March 2019 - Mothering Sunday

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Friday 5th April 2019

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 7th April 2019 - Passion Sunday: Lent V (RCL yr C)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 43 v16-21; Jn 12 v1-8

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Friday 12th April 2019

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Palm Sunday 14th April 2019

10.00am - Procession & Sung Mass: traditionally the Palm Sunday Gospel and the PASSION GOSPEL are read today (though other texts might be used)

 

Maundy Thursday 18th April 2019

7.30pm - Liturgy of the Lord's Supper & Vigil before the Altar of Repose until midnight (LHWE lections p 185f): I Cor 11 v23-29; Jn 13 v1-15

 

Good Friday 19th April 2019

10.30am - Devotions, including the Veneration of the Cross; followed by young people's activity.

Sunday 21st April 2019 - Easter

???am - UD5P Easter Sunrise Eucharist at High Hoyland Churchyard
8.00am - Low Mass (BCP)
10.00am - Ceremonies of Easter Light, Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Litany of the Saints, & Sung Mass: Acts 10 v34-43; Jn 20 v1-18

 

Sunday 28th April 2019 - Easter II: Low Sunday (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Acts 5 v27-32; Rev 1 v4-8; Jn 20 v19-31

 

Sunday 5th May 2019 - Easter III (RCL yr C)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Acts 9 v1-6 [shorter reading]; Jn 21 v1-19

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 12th May 2019 - Easter IV (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Acts 9 v36-43; Rev 7 v9-17; Jn 10 v22-30

 

Sunday 19th May 2019 - Easter V (RCL yr C)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 26th May 2019 - Easter VI (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Acts 16 v9-15; Rev 21 v10,22 to 22 v5; Jn 5 v1-9 (alternative)

 

Sunday 2nd June 2019 - Easter VII: Sunday after Ascension (RCL yr C)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Acts 16 v16-34; Jn 17 v20-26

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 9th June 2019 - Whitsun Pentecost (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Gen 11 v1-9; Acts 2 v1-21; Jn 14 v8-17,25-27 (longer reading)


Sunday 16th June 2019 - Trinity Sunday (RCL yr C)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

We follow Track 2 (Related) Old Testament lections

On the First Sunday of the month we will normally use the OT & Gospel only

 

Sunday 23rd June 2019 - Trinity II (RCL yr C Proper 7)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Isa 65 v1-9; Gal 3 v23-29; Lk 8 v26-39

 

Sunday 30th June 2019 - Trinity III (RCL yr C Proper 8)

10.00am - Sung Mass: I Kgs 19 v15-16; Gal 5 v1,13-25; Lk 9 v51-62

 

Sunday 7th July 2019 - Trinity IV (RCL yr C Proper 9)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 66 v10-14; Lk 10 v1-11,16-20

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 14th July 2019 - Trinity V (RCL yr C Proper 10)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Deut 30 v9-14; Col 1 v1-14; Lk 10 v25-37


Sunday 21st July 2019 - Trinity VI

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 28th July 2019 - Trinity VII (RCL yr C Proper 12)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Gen 18 v20-32; Col 2 v6-15 (shorter reading); Lk 11 v1-13

 

Sunday 4th August 2019 - Trinity VIII (RCL yr C Proper 13)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Eccles'tes 1 v2,12-14 & 2 v18-23; Lk 12 v13-21

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 11th August 2019 - Trinity IX (RCL yr C Proper 14)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Gen 15 v1-6; Heb 11 v1-3,8-16; Lk 12 v32-40

 

Sunday 18th August 2019 - Trinity X

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 25th August 2019 - Trinity XI (RCL yr C)

10.30am - United Service at Methodist Church ???

 

Sunday 1st September 2019 - Patronal Feast of St Aidan

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 58 v6-8; Matt 25 v31,32a,34-40

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 8th September 2019 - Trinity XIII (RCL yr C Proper 18)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Deut 30 v15-20; Philemon 1-21; Lk 14 v25-33

 

Sunday 15th September 2019 - Trinity XIV

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 22nd September 2019 - Trinity XV (RCL yr C Proper 20)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Amos 8 v4-7; I Tim 2 v1-7; Lk 16 v1-13

 

Sunday 29th September 2019 - Trinity XVI (RCL yr C Proper 21)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Amos 6 v1a,4-7; I Tim 6 v6-19; Lk 16 v19-31

 

Sunday 6th October 2019 - Trinity XVII (RCL yr C Proper 22)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Hab 1 v1-4 & 2 v1-4; Lk 17 v5-10

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 13th October 2019 - Trinity XVIII (RCL yr C Proper 23)

10.00am - Sung Mass: II Kgs 5 v1-3,7-15c; II Tim 2 v8-15; Lk 17 v11-19

 

Sunday 20th October 2019 - Harvest Celebration

10.00am - All-age Liturgy (no Sunday Club this morning)

 

Sunday 27th October 2019 - Trinity XX (RCL yr C Proper 25)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Eccles'cus 35 v12-17 (alternative); II Tim 4 v6-8,16-18; Lk 18 v9-14

 

Sunday 27th October 2019

6.00pm - All Souls-tide Annual Requiem Mass: Isa 25 v8,9; Jn 11 v17-27. All are welcome (and invited to receive Holy Communion) at our All-souls tide Annual Requiem Mass where the departed are prayed for by name.


Sunday 3rd November 2019 - Fourth Sunday before Advent (RCL yr C)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 1 v10-18; Lk 19 v1-10

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 10th November 2019 - Remembrance Sunday

10.30am - Remembrance Service: John 15 v9-17

12.15pm - Act of Remembrance at the War Memorial led by a Methodist

 

Sunday 17th November 2019 - Second Sunday before Advent (RCL yr C)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 24th November 2019 - Christ the King (RCL yr C)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Jer 23 v1-6; Col 1 v11-20; Lk 23 v33-34

 

Sunday 1st December 2019 - Advent Sunday (RCL yr A)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 2 v1-5; Matt 24 v36-44

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 8th December 2019 - Advent II (RCL yr A)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Isa 11 v1-10; Rom 15 v4-13; Mtt 3 v1-12

 

Sunday 15th December 2019 - Advent III

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 22nd December 2019 - Advent IV

10.00am - Christingle

 

Tuesday 24th December 2019 - Christmass Eve

11.30pm - Procession, Blessing the Crib, & Midnight Mass of the Nativity:

(RCL set III) Isa 52 v7-10; Heb 1 v1-4 (shorter reading); John 1 v1-14 (AV)
 

Wednesday 25th December 2019 - Christmass
10.00am - Christ-Mass: (RCL set I) Isa 9 v2-7, Titus 2 v11-14; Lk 2 v1-14 (shorter reading)

 

Sunday 29th December 2019 - Christmass I (RCL yr A)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Isa 63 v7-9; Heb 2 v10-18; Mtt 2 v13-23

 

Sunday 5th January 2020

10.30am - Annual Covenant at the Methodist Church ???

 

Sunday 12th January 2020 - Epiphany I (RCL yr A)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Isa 42 v1-9; Matt 3 v13-17

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 19th January 2020 - Epiphany II (RCL yr A)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 26th January 2020 - Epiphany III (RCL yr A)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Isa 9 v1-4; I Cor 1 v10-18; Mtt 4 v12-23

 

Sunday 2nd February 2020 - Purification of Our Lady: Presentation of Christ in the Temple (Candlemass)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Mal 3 v1-5; Lk 2 v22-40

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Sunday 9th February 2020 - Epiphany V: Septuagesima (RCL yr A Proper 1)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Isa 58 v1-12 (longer reading); II Cor 2 v1-12 (shorter reading); Mtt 5 v13-20


Sunday 16th February 2020 - Second Sunday before Lent: Sexagesima (RCL yr A)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Sunday 23rd February 2020 - Sunday next before Lent: Quinquagesima (RCL yr A)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Exod 24 v12-18; II Pet 1 v16-21; Mtt 17 v1-9

 

Ash Wednesday 26th February 2020
7.30pm - Liturgy of Ash Wednesday: (LHWE lections) Isa 58 v1-8; Ps 51;
II Cor 5 v20 to 6 v2; Lk 18 v9-14

 

Friday 28th February 2020

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 1st March 2020 - Lent I (RCL yr A)

9.30am - Traditional Mass: Gen 2 v15-17 & 3 v1-7; Matt 4 v1-11

11.00am - Contemporary informal Worship

 

Friday 6th March 2020

2.00pm - Women's World Day of Prayer at the Methodist Church

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross


Sunday 8th March 2020 - Lent II (RCL yr A)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Gen 12 v1-4a; Rom 4 v1-5,13-17; Jn 3 v1-17

 

Friday 13th March 2020

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 15th March 2020 - Lent III (RCL yr A)

9.00am - Sunday Club

10.00am - Sung Mass: Exod 17 v1-7; Rom 5 v1-11; Jn 4 v5-42

 

Friday 20th March 2020

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 22nd March 2020 - Mothering Sunday

10.00am - All-age Liturgy

 

Friday 27th March 2020

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Sunday 29th March 2020 - Lent V: Passion Sunday (RCL yr A)

10.00am - Sung Mass: Ezek 37 v1-14; Rom 8 v6-11; Jn 11 v1-45

 

Friday 3rd April 2020

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

 

Palm Sunday 5th April 2020 - Palm Sunday

10.00am - Procession & Sung Mass: traditionally the Palm Sunday Gospel and the PASSION GOSPEL are read today (though other texts might be used)

 

Maundy Thursday 9th April 2020

7.30pm - Liturgy of the Lord's Supper & Vigil before the Altar of Repose until midnight (LHWE lections p 185f): I Cor 11 v23-29; Jn 13 v1-15

 

Good Friday 10th April 2020

10.30am - Devotions, including the Veneration of the Cross; followed by young people's activity.
 

Easter Sunday 12th April 2020 - Easter

???am - UD5P Easter Sunrise Eucharist at High Hoyland Churchyard
8.00am - Low Mass (BCP)
10.00am - Ceremonies of Easter Light, Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Litany of the Saints, & Sung Mass: Acts 10 v34-43; Jn 20 v1-18

 

Sunday 19th April 2020 - Easter II: Low Sunday (RCL yr A)

9.00am - Sunday Club [???]

10.00am - Sung Mass: Acts 2 v14a,22-32; I Pet 1 v3-9; Jn 20 v19-31

 

 


Printer Printable Version